Saradomin launcher resetting my java option

Having issues? Ask here!
Forum rules
- Search for existing answers before creating a new topic
- Topic titles must be descriptive and searchable
- Duplicate questions will be redirected to the existing answer(s) and locked.
User avatar
DarkMagician
Noob
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2023 4:00 am
Been thanked: 2 times

Saradomin launcher resetting my java option

Post by DarkMagician »

When I select my java (eclipse adoptium 11 jdk javaw) and press play it says updating... downloading java11 instead and doesnt use the the eclipse adoptium version
User avatar
Red Bracket
Retired Staff
Posts: 321
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2022 7:18 am
Location: Varrock West Bank
Has thanked: 307 times
Been thanked: 76 times
Contact:

Re: Saradomin launcher resetting my java option

Post by Red Bracket »

It downloads and sets Java 11 as your Java version if it detects you're not on Java 11 already. Here's the code for the detection:

Code: Select all

string javaVersionOutput = CrossPlatform.RunCommandAndGetOutput(
  $"{_settingsService.Launcher.JavaExecutableLocation} -version"
);
return javaVersionOutput.Contains("11");
Can you show me the output if you open a terminal and run (your Java path) -version?
User avatar
DarkMagician
Noob
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2023 4:00 am
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Saradomin launcher resetting my java option

Post by DarkMagician »

Sorry i'm a noob. How do I do that?
User avatar
Red Bracket
Retired Staff
Posts: 321
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2022 7:18 am
Location: Varrock West Bank
Has thanked: 307 times
Been thanked: 76 times
Contact:

Re: Saradomin launcher resetting my java option

Post by Red Bracket »

On Windows, go to the Folder where you have Java downloaded and open a command prompt, then type

Code: Select all

java -version
On Linux, do the same thing, or type

Code: Select all

which java
then take the output and append

Code: Select all

-version
I've got a Windows virtual machine and I'm trying to test the issue myself. Can you tell me where you downloaded "eclipse adoptium 11 jdk" from? If it's https://adoptium.net/temurin/releases/? ... =openjdk11, that's actually the same one the launcher downloads :shock:
User avatar
DarkMagician
Noob
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2023 4:00 am
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Saradomin launcher resetting my java option

Post by DarkMagician »

User avatar
Red Bracket
Retired Staff
Posts: 321
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2022 7:18 am
Location: Varrock West Bank
Has thanked: 307 times
Been thanked: 76 times
Contact:

Re: Saradomin launcher resetting my java option

Post by Red Bracket »

Looks like you're right, this is a bug in the launcher. Investigating now
User avatar
DarkMagician
Noob
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2023 4:00 am
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Saradomin launcher resetting my java option

Post by DarkMagician »

https://streamable.com/u94qkx

I don't have recording software but this should do
User avatar
Red Bracket
Retired Staff
Posts: 321
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2022 7:18 am
Location: Varrock West Bank
Has thanked: 307 times
Been thanked: 76 times
Contact:

Re: Saradomin launcher resetting my java option

Post by Red Bracket »

From your video, I can see there's a space in the path, which seems to be causing an issue. I've fixed it in this MR.

Can you test this launcher? https://gitlab.com/2009scape/Saradomin- ... equests/45

Image

You want "pack_windows_sc". If it works, I'll merge the code
User avatar
DarkMagician
Noob
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2023 4:00 am
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Saradomin launcher resetting my java option

Post by DarkMagician »

Red Bracket wrote: Sun Oct 01, 2023 8:24 am From your video, I can see there's a space in the path, which seems to be causing an issue. I've fixed it in this MR.

Can you test this launcher? https://gitlab.com/2009scape/Saradomin- ... equests/45

Image

You want "pack_windows_sc". If it works, I'll merge the code
fixed! awesome
User avatar
ryannathans
Staff
Posts: 501
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2022 12:25 am
Location: ɐᴉlɐɹʇsn∀
Has thanked: 40 times
Been thanked: 96 times

Re: Saradomin launcher resetting my java option

Post by ryannathans »

not spaces again :oops:
Post Reply